Mortgage rate report — week of 2026-10-12

Published 2026-10-12

Ralo's illustrative 30-year fixed rate is 6.99% (7.051% APR), up 0.49 percentage points over 30 days and 0.41 percentage points below the Freddie Mac PMMS average of 7.4%. Ralo's illustrative 15-year fixed rate is 6.375% (6.467% APR), up 0.5 percentage points over 30 days, while the 20-year fixed is 7% (7.08% APR), up 0.376 percentage points.

On the 30-year fixed by credit score and down payment, a 780 score with 20% down runs 6.875% – 7.49% (6.978% – 7.55% APR), while a 660 score with 5% down runs 7.375% – 8.125% (8.063% – 8.936% APR). By state at a 740 score with 20% down, Texas runs 6.875% – 7.125% (6.978% – 7.207% APR) versus California at 7.125% – 7.625% (7.189% – 7.686% APR).

On the ARM desk, Ralo's illustrative 5/6 ARM is 6.75% (6.616% APR), with a margin of 2.75% and caps of 2/1/5, against a 30-day average SOFR of 3.808%.

Ralo vs the market: Ralo’s illustrative 30-year fixed rate is 6.99% (7.051% APR), priced 2026-10-11, against a Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year national average of 7.4% (as of 2026-10-08).

TermIllustrative rateAPR30-day change
30-year fixed6.99%7.051%+0.490 pts
20-year fixed7%7.08%+0.376 pts
15-year fixed6.375%6.467%+0.500 pts

Illustrative 30-year ranges by credit band (2026-10-09):

Credit scoreDown paymentRate rangeAPR range
78020% down6.875% – 7.49%6.978% – 7.55%
7805% down6.875% – 7.49%7.222% – 7.835%
74020% down6.875% – 7.625%6.978% – 7.686%
7405% down7% – 7.625%7.44% – 8.066%
70020% down6.875% – 8.125%6.978% – 8.236%
7005% down7.125% – 8.125%7.633% – 8.681%
66020% down6.875% – 8.125%6.978% – 8.296%
6605% down7.375% – 8.125%8.063% – 8.936%

Local ranges (30-year fixed, 740 score, 20% down; 2026-10-09):

StateRate rangeAPR range
CA7.125% – 7.625%7.189% – 7.686%
CO7.125% – 7.25%7.197% – 7.315%
TX6.875% – 7.125%6.978% – 7.207%

Full county-level history: the City Rate Index.

ARM desk: the 30-day average SOFR is 3.808% (2026-10-08); an illustrative Ralo 5/6 ARM priced 2026-10-12 is 6.75% (6.616% APR) with a 2.75% margin and 2/1/5 caps. Mechanics and history: the ARM Index.

Rates are illustrative examples, not a loan approval, rate lock, or commitment. Ralo is an automated mortgage broker — not a lender — available where licensed: California, Colorado, and Texas.