Mortgage rate report — week of 2026-10-19

Published 2026-10-19

Ralo's illustrative 30-year fixed rate is 6.75% (6.798% APR), up 0.125 percentage points over 30 days and 0.65 percentage points below the Freddie Mac PMMS average of 7.4%. The 20-year fixed sits at 6.49% (6.551% APR), down 0.26 percentage points over the same period, while the 15-year fixed is 6.125% (6.199% APR), unchanged.

In the 30-year fixed scenario by credit score and down payment, a 780 score with 20% down shows 6.75% – 6.875% (6.794% – 6.941% APR), while a 660 score with 5% down shows 7.125% – 7.375% (7.784% – 8.065% APR). By state at a 740 score with 20% down, Texas shows 6.75% – 6.875% (6.853% – 7.005% APR) versus California at 6.875% – 7% (6.919% – 7.066% APR).

On the ARM desk, Ralo's illustrative 5/6 ARM is 6.5% (6.591% APR), with a 2.75% margin and 2/1/5 caps, against a 30-day average SOFR of 3.866%.

Ralo vs the market: Ralo’s illustrative 30-year fixed rate is 6.75% (6.798% APR), priced 2026-10-18, against a Freddie Mac PMMS 30-year national average of 7.4% (as of 2026-10-15).

TermIllustrative rateAPR30-day change
30-year fixed6.75%6.798%+0.125 pts
20-year fixed6.49%6.551%-0.260 pts
15-year fixed6.125%6.199%0.000 pts

Illustrative 30-year ranges by credit band (2026-10-16):

Credit scoreDown paymentRate rangeAPR range
78020% down6.75% – 6.875%6.794% – 6.941%
7805% down6.75% – 6.875%7.066% – 7.245%
74020% down6.75% – 7%6.853% – 7.066%
7405% down6.875% – 6.99%7.281% – 7.42%
70020% down6.75% – 7.125%6.838% – 7.192%
7005% down6.99% – 7.125%7.465% – 7.623%
66020% down6.75% – 7.375%6.838% – 7.444%
6605% down7.125% – 7.375%7.784% – 8.065%

Local ranges (30-year fixed, 740 score, 20% down; 2026-10-16):

StateRate rangeAPR range
CA6.875% – 7%6.919% – 7.066%
CO6.875%6.927% – 6.941%
TX6.75% – 6.875%6.853% – 7.005%

Full county-level history: the City Rate Index.

ARM desk: the 30-day average SOFR is 3.866% (2026-10-15); an illustrative Ralo 5/6 ARM priced 2026-10-19 is 6.5% (6.591% APR) with a 2.75% margin and 2/1/5 caps. Mechanics and history: the ARM Index.

Rates are illustrative examples, not a loan approval, rate lock, or commitment. Ralo is an automated mortgage broker — not a lender — available where licensed: California, Colorado, and Texas.