Ralo data
Rent vs. Buy Index
63 U.S. cities ranked by price-to-rent ratio: median home value divided by a year of median rent. A lower ratio leans toward buying; a higher ratio leans toward renting. Where available, we also show an illustrative monthly principal-and-interest payment computed at today’s 6.50% 30-year fixed rate (as of 2026-10-29), assuming 20% down.
Most buy-friendly
Philadelphia, PA
Most rent-friendly
Irvine, CA
Rate used for payments
30-year fixed · as of 2026-10-29
All cities, most buy-friendly first
| # | City | Median home value | Median rent | Price-to-rent | Est. payment* | Lean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia, PA | $233,728 | $1,768/mo | 11.0× | $1,182/mo | Favors buying |
| 2 | Chicago, IL | $334,030 | $2,342/mo | 11.9× | $1,689/mo | Favors buying |
| 3 | El Paso, TX | $238,475 | $1,519/mo | 13.1× | $1,206/mo | Favors buying |
| 4 | Corpus Christi, TX | $223,078 | $1,424/mo | 13.1× | $1,128/mo | Favors buying |
| 5 | Lubbock, TX | $212,039 | $1,333/mo | 13.3× | $1,072/mo | Favors buying |
| 6 | Amarillo, TX | $211,528 | $1,330/mo | 13.3× | $1,070/mo | Favors buying |
| 7 | Katy, TX | $331,839 | $1,971/mo | 14.0× | $1,678/mo | Favors buying |
| 8 | Houston, TX | $261,740 | $1,542/mo | 14.1× | $1,323/mo | Favors buying |
| 9 | Columbus, OH | $247,002 | $1,450/mo | 14.2× | $1,249/mo | Favors buying |
| 10 | St. Petersburg, FL | $354,074 | $2,058/mo | 14.3× | $1,790/mo | Favors buying |
| 11 | Cape Coral, FL | $335,825 | $1,949/mo | 14.4× | $1,698/mo | Favors buying |
| 12 | Buffalo, NY | $248,828 | $1,425/mo | 14.6× | $1,258/mo | Favors buying |
| 13 | Jacksonville, FL | $285,103 | $1,601/mo | 14.8× | $1,442/mo | Favors buying |
| 14 | San Antonio, TX | $247,453 | $1,386/mo | 14.9× | $1,251/mo | Favors buying |
| 15 | Garland, TX | $283,276 | $1,556/mo | 15.2× | $1,432/mo | Balanced |
| 16 | Fort Worth, TX | $295,800 | $1,615/mo | 15.3× | $1,496/mo | Balanced |
| 17 | Laredo, TX | $222,782 | $1,191/mo | 15.6× | $1,127/mo | Balanced |
| 18 | Fort Lauderdale, FL | $511,473 | $2,736/mo | 15.6× | $2,586/mo | Balanced |
| 19 | Hialeah, FL | $442,859 | $2,357/mo | 15.7× | $2,239/mo | Balanced |
| 20 | Dallas, TX | $305,765 | $1,591/mo | 16.0× | $1,546/mo | Balanced |
| 21 | Miami, FL | $580,866 | $3,008/mo | 16.1× | $2,937/mo | Balanced |
| 22 | Tampa, FL | $377,566 | $1,957/mo | 16.1× | $1,909/mo | Balanced |
| 23 | Orlando, FL | $371,120 | $1,896/mo | 16.3× | $1,877/mo | Balanced |
| 24 | Atlanta, GA | $381,948 | $1,944/mo | 16.4× | $1,931/mo | Balanced |
| 25 | New York City, NY | $822,517 | $4,154/mo | 16.5× | $4,159/mo | Balanced |
| 26 | Fresno, CA | $388,924 | $1,941/mo | 16.7× | $1,967/mo | Balanced |
| 27 | Tallahassee, FL | $294,444 | $1,470/mo | 16.7× | $1,489/mo | Balanced |
| 28 | Bakersfield, CA | $388,250 | $1,858/mo | 17.4× | $1,963/mo | Balanced |
| 29 | Arlington, TX | $309,891 | $1,462/mo | 17.7× | $1,567/mo | Balanced |
| 30 | Stockton, CA | $427,285 | $2,010/mo | 17.7× | $2,161/mo | Balanced |
| 31 | Irving, TX | $339,198 | $1,590/mo | 17.8× | $1,715/mo | Balanced |
| 32 | Sugar Land, TX | $442,326 | $2,032/mo | 18.1× | $2,237/mo | Balanced |
| 33 | Tucson, AZ | $321,918 | $1,425/mo | 18.8× | $1,628/mo | Balanced |
| 34 | Charlotte, NC | $392,573 | $1,744/mo | 18.8× | $1,985/mo | Balanced |
| 35 | Round Rock, TX | $398,221 | $1,741/mo | 19.1× | $2,014/mo | Balanced |
| 36 | Sacramento, CA | $473,797 | $2,056/mo | 19.2× | $2,396/mo | Balanced |
| 37 | Boston, MA | $774,723 | $3,338/mo | 19.3× | $3,917/mo | Balanced |
| 38 | Nashville, TN | $429,741 | $1,834/mo | 19.5× | $2,173/mo | Balanced |
| 39 | Las Vegas, NV | $419,144 | $1,712/mo | 20.4× | $2,119/mo | Favors renting |
| 40 | Colorado Springs, CO | $441,553 | $1,740/mo | 21.1× | $2,233/mo | Favors renting |
| 41 | Phoenix, AZ | $405,689 | $1,574/mo | 21.5× | $2,051/mo | Favors renting |
| 42 | Aurora, CO | $452,698 | $1,758/mo | 21.5× | $2,289/mo | Favors renting |
| 43 | Oakland, CA | $708,610 | $2,735/mo | 21.6× | $3,583/mo | Favors renting |
| 44 | Riverside, CA | $645,110 | $2,444/mo | 22.0× | $3,262/mo | Favors renting |
| 45 | McKinney, TX | $472,118 | $1,773/mo | 22.2× | $2,387/mo | Favors renting |
| 46 | Raleigh, NC | $428,671 | $1,577/mo | 22.7× | $2,168/mo | Favors renting |
| 47 | Denver, CO | $524,695 | $1,881/mo | 23.2× | $2,653/mo | Favors renting |
| 48 | Mesa, AZ | $429,657 | $1,538/mo | 23.3× | $2,173/mo | Favors renting |
| 49 | Plano, TX | $493,092 | $1,742/mo | 23.6× | $2,493/mo | Favors renting |
| 50 | Fort Collins, CO | $560,192 | $1,960/mo | 23.8× | $2,833/mo | Favors renting |
| 51 | San Francisco, CA | $1,424,767 | $4,682/mo | 25.4× | $7,204/mo | Favors renting |
| 52 | Santa Ana, CA | $868,002 | $2,812/mo | 25.7× | $4,389/mo | Favors renting |
| 53 | Lakewood, CO | $556,597 | $1,800/mo | 25.8× | $2,814/mo | Favors renting |
| 54 | Austin, TX | $497,418 | $1,586/mo | 26.1× | $2,515/mo | Favors renting |
| 55 | San Diego, CA | $985,158 | $3,036/mo | 27.0× | $4,981/mo | Favors renting |
| 56 | Los Angeles, CA | $929,572 | $2,778/mo | 27.9× | $4,700/mo | Favors renting |
| 57 | Frisco, TX | $638,512 | $1,874/mo | 28.4× | $3,229/mo | Favors renting |
| 58 | Anaheim, CA | $946,371 | $2,759/mo | 28.6× | $4,785/mo | Favors renting |
| 59 | Long Beach, CA | $850,917 | $2,422/mo | 29.3× | $4,303/mo | Favors renting |
| 60 | Seattle, WA | $833,192 | $2,234/mo | 31.1× | $4,213/mo | Favors renting |
| 61 | San Jose, CA | $1,362,808 | $3,563/mo | 31.9× | $6,891/mo | Favors renting |
| 62 | Scottsdale, AZ | $851,107 | $2,127/mo | 33.3× | $4,304/mo | Favors renting |
| 63 | Irvine, CA | $1,492,449 | $3,527/mo | 35.3× | $7,547/mo | Favors renting |
*Estimated monthly principal & interest only, at the current average 30-year fixed rate on a loan of 80% of the median home value. Excludes property tax, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and mortgage insurance. Rates are illustrative examples, not a loan approval, rate lock, or commitment. Actual rates depend on credit score, LTV, occupancy, lock period, and loan amount. Ralo is a licensed mortgage broker, not a lender.
At a Glance
- Philadelphia, PA is the most buy-friendly market in the index at 11.0× price-to-rent.
- Irvine, CA is the most rent-friendly at 35.3×.
- A price-to-rent ratio under 15 generally favors buying; 16–20 is a closer call; above 21 typically favors renting.
- Payments shown use today's 6.50% average 30-year fixed rate (as of 2026-10-29); a higher rate raises every monthly payment and tilts more markets toward renting.
Last updated:
Live data may be outdated. Re-check current rates before locking.
Primary sources behind this page
- Zillow Research (ZHVI + ZORI)Accessed for source verification
- Ralo Rate IndexAccessed for source verification
- Freddie Mac PMMSAccessed for source verification
